Audio and Video Technicians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,360 or more. The middle half of audio and video technicians in Boulder earn between $45,320 and $73,020.
- $44K10th
- $45K25th
- $60KMedian
- $73K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,660 | $5,055 | $29.16 |
| Median | $59,990 | $4,999 | $28.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,320 | $3,777 | $21.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,020 | $6,085 | $35.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Audio and Video Technicians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Audio and video technicians in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($61,110) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($64,630). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $58,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $60,660 | $59,990 | $44,240 | $80,360 | 30 |
| Colorado | $61,110 | $56,790 | $41,700 | $82,630 | 830 |
| United States | $64,630 | $58,100 | $37,990 | $100,650 | 70,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Audio and Video Technicians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $60,660, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $48,960 a year, or $4,080 a month and $1,883 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for audio and video technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $60,660 buys what about $57,661 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 12.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Audio and Video Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 3rd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($62,790).
- Denver$62,790
- Colorado Springs$60,840
- Boulder$60,660
Highest-paying cities for audio and video technicians
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($82,310).
- Boston, MA$82,310
- San Francisco, CA$82,250
- San Jose, CA$81,730
- Seattle, WA$79,730
- Atlantic City, NJ$78,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Audio and Video Technicians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do audio and video technicians make an hour in Boulder?
$29.17 an hour on average, and $28.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level audio and video technicians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the audio and video technicians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $48,960 a year ($4,080 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,660. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do audio and video technicians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.