Archivists pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,140 or more. The middle half of archivists in Minneapolis earn between $46,450 and $68,610.
- $44K10th
- $46K25th
- $66KMedian
- $69K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,880 | $5,073 | $29.27 |
| Median | $65,700 | $5,475 | $31.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,450 | $3,871 | $22.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $68,610 | $5,718 | $32.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Archivists pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Archivists in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($60,130) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($70,640). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $64,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $60,880 | $65,700 | $44,360 | $72,140 | 60 |
| Minnesota | $60,130 | $65,740 | $42,380 | $72,140 | 90 |
| United States | $70,640 | $64,550 | $39,970 | $110,550 | 7,970 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Archivists salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $60,880, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $48,481 a year, or $4,040 a month and $1,865 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $48,984 | $4,082 |
| Working in MN | $48,481 | $4,040 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for archivists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $60,880 buys what about $58,079 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Archivists salary in nearby metro areas
- Madison, WI$65,570
- Milwaukee, WI$56,390
- Chicago, IL$67,230
- St. Louis, MO$69,770
- Detroit, MI$67,470
- Columbus, OH$62,080
Highest-paying cities for archivists
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($102,880).
- Bridgeport, CT$102,880
- San Jose, CA$100,910
- Washington, DC$88,250
- Oxnard, CA$86,110
- Boston, MA$82,700
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Archivists salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do archivists make an hour in Minneapolis?
$29.27 an hour on average, and $31.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level archivists salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the archivists take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $48,481 a year ($4,040 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,880. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do archivists earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,640).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4011; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.