Architectural and Engineering Managers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $193,090 or more. The middle half of architectural and engineering managers in Muncie earn between $110,900 and $174,670.
- $88K10th
- $111K25th
- $128KMedian
- $175K75th
- $193K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,210 | $11,934 | $68.85 |
| Median | $128,370 | $10,698 | $61.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $110,900 | $9,242 | $53.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $174,670 | $14,556 | $83.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Engineering Managers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Architectural and engineering managers in Muncie earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($158,930) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($181,540). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $171,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $143,210 | $128,370 | $88,380 | $193,090 | 30 |
| Indiana | $158,930 | $155,810 | $102,030 | $214,470 | 4,610 |
| United States | $181,540 | $171,270 | $120,810 | $262,760 | 220,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $143,210, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $102,751 a year, or $8,563 a month and $3,952 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for architectural and engineering managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $143,210 buys what about $162,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 1.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 9th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($187,750).
- Columbus$187,750
- Lafayette$172,950
- Evansville$166,510
- Bloomington$161,600
- Indianapolis$161,190
- Elkhart$153,960
- South Bend$152,570
- Fort Wayne$145,390
- Muncie$143,210
- Michigan City$140,110
All Architectural and Engineering Managers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for architectural and engineering managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($252,690).
- San Jose, CA$252,690
- San Francisco, CA$236,870
- Albuquerque, NM$214,950
- Naples, FL$209,110
- Midland, TX$205,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do architectural and engineering managers make an hour in Muncie?
$68.85 an hour on average, and $61.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and engineering managers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $110,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and engineering managers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $102,751 a year ($8,563 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,210. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do architectural and engineering managers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($181,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9041; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.