Animal Control Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,230 or more. The middle half of animal control workers in Denver earn between $56,120 and $65,530.
- $52K10th
- $56K25th
- $62KMedian
- $66K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,050 | $5,171 | $29.83 |
| Median | $61,950 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,120 | $4,677 | $26.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,530 | $5,461 | $31.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Control Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Animal control workers in Denver earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($58,520) and 28% more than the U.S. average ($48,440). At the median the gap is +36% against the U.S. median of $45,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $62,050 | $61,950 | $52,240 | $74,230 | 70 |
| Colorado | $58,520 | $58,470 | $43,870 | $74,230 | 170 |
| United States | $48,440 | $45,660 | $33,090 | $68,070 | 12,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Control Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $62,050, a single filer in Denver takes home about $50,015 a year, or $4,168 a month and $1,924 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for animal control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $62,050 buys what about $58,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Control Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Albuquerque, NM$41,080
- Wichita, KS$44,470
- Salt Lake City, UT$50,480
- Oklahoma City, OK$43,570
- Tulsa, OK$39,890
- El Paso, TX$38,730
Highest-paying cities for animal control workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,540).
- Seattle, WA$78,540
- San Francisco, CA$75,730
- San Jose, CA$74,580
- Los Angeles, CA$66,930
- Bridgeport, CT$66,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Control Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do animal control workers make an hour in Denver?
$29.83 an hour on average, and $29.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal control workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal control workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $50,015 a year ($4,168 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,050. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do animal control workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.