Air Traffic Controllers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,810 or more. The middle half of air traffic controllers in Burlington earn between $101,840 and $114,480.
- $90K10th
- $102K25th
- $109KMedian
- $114K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,830 | $9,152 | $52.80 |
| Median | $109,140 | $9,095 | $52.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,840 | $8,487 | $48.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $114,480 | $9,540 | $55.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Air Traffic Controllers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Air traffic controllers in Burlington earn about the same as the Vermont average ($109,830) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($146,490). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $109,830 | $109,140 | $90,500 | $139,810 | 30 |
| Vermont | $109,830 | $109,140 | $90,500 | $139,810 | 30 |
| United States | $146,490 | $148,080 | $78,420 | $215,610 | 22,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Air Traffic Controllers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $109,830, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $81,111 a year, or $6,759 a month and $3,120 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for air traffic controllers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $109,830 buys what about $108,798 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Air Traffic Controllers salary in nearby metro areas
- Portland, ME$103,400
- Boston, MA$140,590
- Hartford, CT$139,290
- Providence, RI$119,990
- Philadelphia, PA$177,260
- Washington, DC$144,670
Highest-paying cities for air traffic controllers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,320).
- San Francisco, CA$179,320
- Philadelphia, PA$177,260
- Atlanta, GA$176,190
- Chicago, IL$174,320
- Sacramento, CA$173,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Air Traffic Controllers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do air traffic controllers make an hour in Burlington?
$52.80 an hour on average, and $52.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level air traffic controllers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the air traffic controllers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $81,111 a year ($6,759 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,830. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do air traffic controllers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($146,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2021; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.72, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.