Air Traffic Controllers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $222,000 or more. The middle half of air traffic controllers in Minneapolis earn between $139,530 and $202,990.
- $99K10th
- $140K25th
- $180KMedian
- $203K75th
- $222K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $169,370 | $14,114 | $81.43 |
| Median | $179,670 | $14,972 | $86.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $139,530 | $11,628 | $67.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $202,990 | $16,916 | $97.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Air Traffic Controllers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Air traffic controllers in Minneapolis earn 4% more than the Minnesota average ($162,920) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($146,490). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $169,370 | $179,670 | $99,230 | $222,000 | 620 |
| Minnesota | $162,920 | $176,840 | $88,940 | $218,190 | 680 |
| United States | $146,490 | $148,080 | $78,420 | $215,610 | 22,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Air Traffic Controllers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $169,370, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $116,568 a year, or $9,714 a month and $4,483 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $118,694 | $9,891 |
| Working in MN | $116,568 | $9,714 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for air traffic controllers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $169,370 buys what about $161,579 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Air Traffic Controllers salary in nearby metro areas
- Chicago, IL$174,320
- Kansas City, MO$153,000
- St. Louis, MO$129,420
- Indianapolis, IN$160,990
- Detroit, MI$163,150
- Cincinnati, OH$126,560
Highest-paying cities for air traffic controllers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,320).
- San Francisco, CA$179,320
- Philadelphia, PA$177,260
- Atlanta, GA$176,190
- Chicago, IL$174,320
- Sacramento, CA$173,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Air Traffic Controllers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do air traffic controllers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$81.43 an hour on average, and $86.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level air traffic controllers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $139,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the air traffic controllers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $116,568 a year ($9,714 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $169,370. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do air traffic controllers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($146,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2021; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.20, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.