Advertisement
Sales Managers average salary by city in Michigan
- Bay City$171,680
- Detroit$160,820
- Ann Arbor$157,220
- Battle Creek$154,550
- Niles$150,540
- Midland$150,240
- Jackson$148,230
- Grand Rapids$144,860
- Flint$142,790
- Saginaw$142,130
- Kalamazoo$139,640
- Monroe$138,070
- Lansing$136,220
- Muskegon$133,500
- Traverse City$131,810
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $171,680 | $130,760 | $76,920 | $121,559 | 92 |
| Detroit | $160,820 | $155,560 | $104,860 | $110,878 | 100 |
| Ann Arbor | $157,220 | $148,630 | $103,590 | $112,291 | 101 |
| Battle Creek | $154,550 | $132,120 | $86,760 | $109,092 | 91 |
| Niles | $150,540 | $136,880 | $99,600 | $108,009 | 92 |
| Midland | $150,240 | $128,280 | $83,910 | $107,816 | 92 |
| Jackson | $148,230 | $151,710 | $96,410 | $105,104 | 92 |
| Grand Rapids | $144,860 | $131,030 | $95,720 | $102,282 | 96 |
| Flint | $142,790 | $122,600 | $80,790 | $101,671 | 93 |
| Saginaw | $142,130 | $127,720 | $81,400 | $100,573 | 91 |
| Kalamazoo | $139,640 | $128,360 | $85,930 | $101,022 | 95 |
| Monroe | $138,070 | $129,620 | $87,560 | $100,015 | 93 |
| Lansing | $136,220 | $124,630 | $86,840 | $97,525 | 95 |
| Muskegon | $133,500 | $121,460 | $78,050 | $95,809 | 93 |
| Traverse City | $131,810 | $104,090 | $75,600 | $96,003 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Sales Managers salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.