Advertisement
Management Analysts average salary by city in California
- San Jose$150,830
- San Francisco$137,410
- Los Angeles$121,700
- Santa Cruz$113,200
- Santa Maria$112,330
- San Diego$111,240
- Oxnard$110,810
- Santa Rosa$110,110
- Vallejo$107,090
- Napa$106,540
- Salinas$105,350
- Bakersfield$103,570
- Stockton$102,800
- Modesto$101,780
- Riverside$97,220
- San Luis Obispo$96,000
- Fresno$92,760
- Merced$91,630
- Redding$90,640
- Visalia$90,520
- Chico$88,850
- Hanford$87,920
- Sacramento$87,910
- El Centro$87,280
- Yuba City$85,100
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $150,830 | $136,670 | $104,780 | $104,423 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $137,410 | $126,730 | $87,910 | $96,499 | 116 |
| Los Angeles | $121,700 | $104,930 | $79,450 | $87,220 | 114 |
| Santa Cruz | $113,200 | $105,480 | $81,910 | $82,031 | 110 |
| Santa Maria | $112,330 | $99,990 | $76,760 | $81,499 | 109 |
| San Diego | $111,240 | $101,190 | $80,850 | $80,834 | 112 |
| Oxnard | $110,810 | $102,570 | $79,210 | $80,572 | 111 |
| Santa Rosa | $110,110 | $108,490 | $76,900 | $80,144 | 108 |
| Vallejo | $107,090 | $103,650 | $79,540 | $78,300 | 108 |
| Napa | $106,540 | $98,960 | $78,620 | $77,965 | 113 |
| Salinas | $105,350 | $102,640 | $76,540 | $77,238 | 109 |
| Bakersfield | $103,570 | $96,580 | $72,320 | $76,152 | 101 |
| Stockton | $102,800 | $96,270 | $78,960 | $75,681 | 105 |
| Modesto | $101,780 | $96,120 | $79,190 | $75,059 | 104 |
| Riverside | $97,220 | $87,910 | $73,310 | $72,275 | 106 |
| San Luis Obispo | $96,000 | $84,290 | $73,250 | $71,530 | 109 |
| Fresno | $92,760 | $84,200 | $70,560 | $69,552 | 102 |
| Merced | $91,630 | $79,670 | $73,110 | $68,862 | 98 |
| Redding | $90,640 | $78,480 | $64,600 | $68,258 | 101 |
| Visalia | $90,520 | $82,750 | $65,310 | $68,184 | 100 |
| Chico | $88,850 | $78,380 | $64,160 | $67,165 | 101 |
| Hanford | $87,920 | $81,010 | $67,010 | $66,597 | 102 |
| Sacramento | $87,910 | $82,990 | $72,360 | $66,591 | 107 |
| El Centro | $87,280 | $77,350 | $64,730 | $66,206 | 95 |
| Yuba City | $85,100 | $80,320 | $73,110 | $64,876 | 104 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Management Analysts salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.