Advertisement
General and Operations Managers average salary by city in Indiana
- Indianapolis$145,860
- Elkhart$144,590
- Columbus$135,040
- Fort Wayne$134,920
- South Bend$131,560
- Bloomington$130,000
- Evansville$127,870
- Lafayette$125,340
- Muncie$122,550
- Kokomo$117,180
- Michigan City$116,990
- Terre Haute$111,560
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $145,860 | $120,480 | $79,830 | $103,689 | 96 |
| Elkhart | $144,590 | $122,070 | $79,630 | $102,914 | 90 |
| Columbus | $135,040 | $112,760 | $77,180 | $97,199 | 93 |
| Fort Wayne | $134,920 | $107,780 | $74,810 | $97,337 | 93 |
| South Bend | $131,560 | $104,500 | $73,710 | $94,986 | 93 |
| Bloomington | $130,000 | $101,310 | $67,630 | $93,490 | 95 |
| Evansville | $127,870 | $102,580 | $72,280 | $93,273 | 92 |
| Lafayette | $125,340 | $100,600 | $67,660 | $91,614 | 93 |
| Muncie | $122,550 | $99,750 | $67,200 | $89,559 | 88 |
| Kokomo | $117,180 | $97,930 | $64,110 | $85,515 | 90 |
| Michigan City | $116,990 | $95,370 | $65,410 | $85,971 | 92 |
| Terre Haute | $111,560 | $94,630 | $64,140 | $81,784 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
General and Operations Managers salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.